The Trooper Band Webpage is the place to get official updates on times, rehearsals and other up to date information on the Trooper Band.  Please visit here often to get official information and updates.  The Calendar information is up to date as to what is currently available; it will be updated as details are made available.

Conquer the Rhythm Percussion Festival

Congratulations to the following students on their great performances and representing THE BAND

Shawn Morales: 1st Place Timpani Solo

Christian Brown: 1st Place Marimba Solo

Josiah Hernandez: 2nd Place Marimba Solo

Chistian Brown and Shawn Morales: 1st Place Percussion Ensemble

UIL High School Band Concert and Sight Reading

Congratulations Symphonic Band: Excellent Rating (2) Concert and Superior Rating (1) Sight-reading 

Congratulations Wind Ensemble: Sweepstakes!!!! Superior Rating (1) Concert and Superior Rating (1) Sight-reading

Great Job Bands!!!!

Congratulations Solo and Ensemble Participants

Soloists who received Superior Ratings

 

Cory Heaton: Piccolo Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Alexis Carrillo: Flute Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Anna Gomez: Flute Solo

Celina Ruiz: Flute Solo

Paulina Torres: Clarinet Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Amber Herrera: Clarinet Solo

Emma Mitchell: Clarinet Solo

Julian Saldana: Bass Clarinet Solo

Daniel Fernandez: Alto Sax Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Marco Macias: Alto Sax Solo

Jane Thomas: Alto Sax Solo

Andres Marquez: Trumpet Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Hayley Mendoza: Trumpet Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Josh Fowler: Trumpet Solo

Samantha Hernandez: Trumpet Solo

John Porras: French Horn Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Cadee Sanchez: French Horn Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Austin Andrade: Trombone Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Victor Ibarra: Trombone Solo

MIa McNulty: Trombone Solo

Larry Bayer: Tuba Solo

Shawn Morales: Timpani Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Christian Brown: Marimba Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Josiah Hernandez: Marimba Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Nick Gallegos: Marimba Solo, Qualified for YISD State Qualifiers S&E

Ensembles that received Superior Ratings

Barlow Lauryn, Duran Camila, Estrada Taylor: Flute Trio

Fierro Brittney, Frias Isabelle, Terrones Marisela, Torres Paulina: Clarinet Quartet, Qualified for YISD State

Amato Marissa, Cordero Ashley, Elizondo Jacobo, Sanchez Steven: Saxophone Quartet, Qualified for YISD State

Andrade Alexa, Elizondo Jacobo, Fernandez Daniel, Lechuga Hailey: Saxophone Quartet, Qualified for YISD State

Benedict Ariana, Cadena Vanessa, Ibarra Victor, Sermeno Christian: Trombone Quartet, Qualified for YISD State

Andrade Austin, Bayer Lawrence, Marquez Andres, Mendoza Hayley, Ochoa Aaron, Sanchez Cadee: Brass Sextet, Qualified for YISD State

Atchison Aaron, Fowler Josh, Huerta Edwin, Licon Crystal, Porras John, Raab Sabrina: Brass Sextet, Qualified for YISD State

Trip Info and Contract are on the Student Info Page

Congratulations to Austin Andrade

Congratulations to Austin Andrade: TMEA All State Jazz 1 2nd Trombone!

Congratulations TMEA Region 22 All Region Band and Orchestra Members

Cory Heation - Piccolo, Symphonic Band

Christian Ramirez - Oboe, Symphonic Band/Area Qualifier

Paulina Torres - Clarinet, Symphonic Band/Area Qualifier

Mario Torres - Bassoon, Honor Band/Orchestra/Area Qualifier

John Porras - French Horn, Honor Band/Area Qualifier

Austin Andrade - Trombone, Honor Band/Orchestra/All State Jazz

Shawn Morales - Percussion, Honor Band/Orchestra/Area Qualifier

Brian Gonzalez - Percussion, Symphonic Band/Area Qualifier

Congratulations TMEA Region 22 Jazz Band Members

Emilio Rios: Guitar, Recording for State Jazz

Austin Andrade: Trombone, Recording for State Jazz

District Volunteer Application for 2017-18

Remind 101 Student Setup on Student Info Page

Remind101 for Parents

The Communications Commitee is asking that all parents sign up for Remind101 which is a text or email reminder service.  You will be sent reminders about Booster meetings each month either by text or email, your choice.

For text: text (469) 203-4538 and in the body please write @troope

For email: email troope@mail.remind101.com

Stay Informed!!! Go to the Newsletter Sign Up tab to sign up for our Newsletter.

Charms App

Get the Charms App for your smart phone, available in the Apple App Store and the Google Play Store. Keep up to date on your account, equipment, uniform, etc right on your smart device.

This Week

April 16-20, 2018

Mon: Jazz 1 & 2 Rehearsal 7am

Tues: Jazz 1 & 2 Rehearsal 7am

Wed: Jazz 1 & 2 Rehearsal 7am

Thurs: Jazz 1 & 2 Rehearsal 7am

Fri: Jazz 1 & 2 Rehearsal 7am

Fri: EPWS Concert 7:30pm UTEP

Fundraising

Links